Grassland Agro operates the www.grasslandagro.ie website.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service.  By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you if you wish to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, so that we can use it to contact you for specific purposes.  We will only use the Personally identifiable information for those specific purposes and where you have given your consent.  Such personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address (“Personal Information”).  Your Personal Information will be deleted once we no longer have a basis for holding it, such as when the purpose for holding it is no longer relevant, and/or you have withdrawn your consent to us holding it.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”).  This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality.  These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.  Before engaging any third party Service Providers we will satisfy ourselves that they have in place the appropriate organisational and technical measures to keep your Personal Information safe and secure.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you, but only where you have consented to receiving same by opting-in to our use of your Personal Information for this purpose.  You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

We will never disclose your Personal Information unless  we are required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  We will use appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your Personal Information, in compliance with applicable data protection law.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Ireland and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us.  If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us info@grassland.ie

Your Rights

To the extent provided by applicable law, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data or other information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and have the information edited, deleted or have processing of this data limited. The right to access personal data may be limited in some circumstances by legal requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the methods listed below. Upon your request, we will take reasonable efforts to delete all of your personal data and non-identifiable information that you have provided to us, though we cannot delete any aggregate or otherwise non-indefinable information derived from your personal data or from your use of our services. If you provide us with any information or material relating to another person(s), you are responsible for making sure that the sharing with us and our further use as described to you from time to time is in line with applicable laws.

To invoke your rights you should contact us via the contact details provided.

If you believe it necessary you may also lodge a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, with the Data Protection Commission, and you can contact them on info@dataprotection.ie